tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post2645116684528060749..comments2024-03-27T18:24:53.686+11:00Comments on The Film Emporium: End-of-Year Awards: 10 Worst Films of 2011Andy Bucklehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comBlogger20125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-43806096370041469642011-12-28T06:44:10.009+11:002011-12-28T06:44:10.009+11:00The new Twilight is one of the worst I've ever...The new Twilight is one of the worst I've ever seen in my life. Also, The Smurfs and The Dilema should have featured.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-36623384684698126852011-12-27T20:40:00.449+11:002011-12-27T20:40:00.449+11:00@ Colin - I haven't heard of either of them. P...@ Colin - I haven't heard of either of them. Perhaps they weren't deemed good enough to get a cinema release here? Thankfully. <br /><br />@ Dan - It was terrible wasn't it? I could have easily fallen asleep in that final battle - I was not engaged at all. <br /><br />@ NeverTooEarly MP - You're very lucky. Most of these films had 'bad' written all over them, but I saw them anyway. X-Men and Harry Potter are by no means bad films, but I don't think they are particularly good either - not the critical consensus anyway. I think Twilight and Transformers will get some Razzies - likely Abduction, Jack and Jill too.Andy Bucklehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-3102817625641956392011-12-27T08:30:44.729+11:002011-12-27T08:30:44.729+11:00Looks like I dodged a bullet this year, as I only ...Looks like I dodged a bullet this year, as I only saw 1 of the films on your worst ten list (Twilight). I did catch both X-Men and Harry Potter, though the over-rated thing is, as you say, about other's reactions more than the films itself. <br /><br />Now to see whether the Razzies agree with your assessment!NeverTooEarlyMPhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06971628452385566511noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-28428922894022456322011-12-26T23:26:04.276+11:002011-12-26T23:26:04.276+11:00Super overview of Transformers. The series just de...Super overview of Transformers. The series just degenerated into a tiresome mess. Very poor.Danhttp://www.top10films.co.uknoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-37449663427626437592011-12-26T07:02:36.220+11:002011-12-26T07:02:36.220+11:00Be very thankful you didn't see Father of Inve...Be very thankful you didn't see Father of Invention or Passion Play or your top 10 would have turned into 12.Colinhttp://www.picknmixflix.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-25215806062413305182011-12-25T20:55:07.249+11:002011-12-25T20:55:07.249+11:00Well, you certainly haven't missed out on much...Well, you certainly haven't missed out on much, by missing them. I expected these films to be bad - so I wasn't really surprised by some of them. Still, you go in with some optimism, and it's shot in the early minutes. I can't recommend checking them out - unless you're a die-hard fan of the Pirates films or something. I know you really loved Melancholia - and it will actually be an Honourable Mention in my Best Of 2011 post. I just had really high hopes. I can understand Tintin - I had a lot of fun with it, but it had it's flaws, and growing up with Tintin as you did, i can imagine you had your expectations. Thanks for reading Jessica, and Merry Christmas!!Andy Bucklehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-31757851832788239722011-12-25T20:19:21.148+11:002011-12-25T20:19:21.148+11:00I haven't seen any of your movies on you'r...I haven't seen any of your movies on you're worst-list, since they seemed to be so bad. But I trust you on your word.<br /><br />I agree about Bridesmaid being very disappointing. But unlike you I really loved Submarine, Melancholia and HP2.<br /><br />My biggest disappointment was probably Tintin. THAT was a snoozefeast, weird as it sounds for an action movie...Jessicahttp://www.thevelvetcafe.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-14829345316564341282011-12-25T10:15:07.287+11:002011-12-25T10:15:07.287+11:00@ Andina - For some reason I expected SUBMARINE to...@ Andina - For some reason I expected SUBMARINE to be one of my favourites of the year - but it didn't quite get there. Yeah, YOUR HIGHNESS was my pick from about the half-year mark. Awful.<br /><br />@ Bonjour - Totally understand turning them off. I saw Battle: LA on DVD at home, and struggled big time. The others I saw at the cinema :-/ Merry Christmas to you too! I hope your amazing site continues to grow in the new year. I really respect your attitude towards indie and foreign film. There are so many I need to see, and your site is one place I stop by for inspiration and recommendations. Thank you!Andy Bucklehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-80693991146985971892011-12-25T07:34:04.016+11:002011-12-25T07:34:04.016+11:00I wholeheartedly agree with you on Green Hornet, B...I wholeheartedly agree with you on Green Hornet, Battle Los Angeles, and Sucker Punch. I did not even finish watching any of those three.<br /><br />Anyways, have a Merry Christmas Andy!Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00597866901901238462noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-19139693272379056912011-12-25T02:40:25.565+11:002011-12-25T02:40:25.565+11:00I'm not really surprised if 'Your Highness...I'm not really surprised if 'Your Highness' is your number one of worst movies this year. It had many great actors but lame story. It was one of the bad movies I didn't finish to watch.<br />I think I agree with you on Harry Potter, it felt overrated and I do loved it, but it's not the best of the series as you say. And I wonder if I should put it in my top 10.<br />Submarine is a sweet movie, but yeah, I too have a bit of disappointment after watching it. I expected it to have more depth than just a story from a teenager. But I do love the package of the movie.Andinahttp://www.inspired-ground.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-14296151395888179812011-12-24T23:06:21.558+11:002011-12-24T23:06:21.558+11:00@ Stevee - HANNA was a little disappointing in som...@ Stevee - HANNA was a little disappointing in some ways (mostly the story - and some of the plot holes) but I thought Joe Wright's stylish direction, and the score by The Chemical Brothers kept it pretty exciting. It also has one of the best scenes of the year (I thought).<br /><br />@ Aziza - I didn't even see Pirates in 3D haha.<br /><br />@ Pete - I'd revisit Submarine again, but considering my expectations, I found it a bit forgettable. A shame, but it seems like Richard Ayoade is a future talent.<br /><br />@ Joel − I really didn't have a good time with SUCKER PUNCH - I found it to be pointless and offensive, and despite all of the impressive visuals, I got really bored. I wasn't a fan of X-Men, but for me it's nowhere near as bad as the ones I have listed later.Andy Bucklehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-6473812749261248032011-12-24T22:59:00.154+11:002011-12-24T22:59:00.154+11:00@ Ruth - I think Pirates 4 was an improvement over...@ Ruth - I think Pirates 4 was an improvement over three in that the story was simpler - but I don't think I was as bored in At World's End. I had seen Your Highness earlier that same day, but after about an hour I zoned out of Pirates.<br /><br />@ Steven - Hey, glad to hear your script is done, and I agree that Jena Malone and Abbie Cornish were the best perf. in that awful film. Red Riding Hood I had intended to see, but other engagements got in the way...luckily.<br /><br />@ SDG - Deathly Hallows is not a bad film - so it has no place on a Worst-Of list. But I think it deserves an overrated tag. You are very lucky to have avoided these films. If I didnt have the access I do to films in my city - and wasn't reviewing, and could only make it to the cinema once or twice a week for example, there's no way I would have willingly seen these ones.<br /><br />@ CS - Of the other ones you mentioned, the only ones I have seen are The Mechanic and The Adjustment Bureau. The former was pretty bad - but still a few slots above this list. Hall Pass didn't even make it haha. As for The Adjustment Bureau, I kind liked it. Not fantastic, but watchable.<br /><br />@ James - Yeah! Hard to imagine he once directed ETERNAL SUNSHINE watching this film.Andy Bucklehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-17141677260269662302011-12-24T21:16:06.463+11:002011-12-24T21:16:06.463+11:00Kind of surprised to see Sucker Punch so far down ...Kind of surprised to see Sucker Punch so far down the list. <br /><br />X-men first class would also have made my list. I didn't like it at all!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-49393101906863050102011-12-24T20:21:01.829+11:002011-12-24T20:21:01.829+11:00Just watched The Beaver and Submarine yesterday an...Just watched The Beaver and Submarine yesterday and really liked both! Yes Beaver is ridiculous but I thought it got away with it (mostly). Submarine was fantastic but then my expectations weren't too high! Great list, I'm lucky enough to have not sat through 4 of them!ilovethatfilmhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11882133059882238037noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-26226346172960631682011-12-24T19:01:29.189+11:002011-12-24T19:01:29.189+11:00I agree with Pirates, the big problem for me was t...I agree with Pirates, the big problem for me was the 3D, the quality was so bad. I went into Breaking Dawn and New Year's eve knowing I wouldn't particularly enjoy them, but still, the things I do for my friends. They were ok, with multiple flaws, but I can't say I hated them, they were entertaining, in some parts. I didn't even lose my time with Transformers, Your Highness or Jack&Jill, I knew I wouldn't like them!Great post!Dianahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18333927581755884053noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-36587807211795241422011-12-24T16:48:15.559+11:002011-12-24T16:48:15.559+11:00Well, I posted my top ten yesterday so I can't...Well, I posted my top ten yesterday so I can't be bothered answering twice. Still, I'm with you when you say that Bridesmaids was pretty overrated. And disappointing. I really don't get why so many people liked it. I also found Hanna to be largely overrated, too, and it was possibly my biggest disappointment of the year. There are probably heaps of others, but then again, I haven't seen a lot of 2011 films!Stevee Taylorhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12284769251750574447noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-35089672598089047382011-12-24T15:45:56.488+11:002011-12-24T15:45:56.488+11:00"I don't know what Michel Gondry was thin..."I don't know what Michel Gondry was thinking"<br /><br />Probably about some bills that need paying.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-86069540805667317212011-12-24T14:23:48.267+11:002011-12-24T14:23:48.267+11:00I agree with you on Transformers, Sucker Punch, an...I agree with you on Transformers, Sucker Punch, and The Green Hornet. I would also add Just Go With It, Priest, Ironclad, The Mechanic, Unknown,Green Lantern, and The Adjustment Bureau to name a few.Courtney Smallhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00045575858464121137noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-7147992577882587182011-12-24T14:13:43.501+11:002011-12-24T14:13:43.501+11:00I so agree with you on Harry Potter. My biggest pr...I so agree with you on Harry Potter. My biggest problem with it is tell me that It is NOT Harry Potter and then I will agree that it is a good film.<br /><br />And one interesting Fact. I have seen 3-4 worst of the year lists by now. And Surprisingly, I haven't seen any movie on any of the list. I guess I am good at avoiding bad films. Haha.SDGhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09331736603243732602noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-48347439230400032992011-12-24T13:32:55.227+11:002011-12-24T13:32:55.227+11:00Ugh, Pirates was terrible...that disappointed me, ...Ugh, Pirates was terrible...that disappointed me, I was hoping it would be an improvement on three at the very least, but alas, I felt this was worse...Ruthhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00175638828147935702noreply@blogger.com