tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post4369754163131426217..comments2024-03-29T18:16:46.263+11:00Comments on The Film Emporium: Top 100 Films - New AdditionsAndy Bucklehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comBlogger14125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-35680952622906828892011-08-31T10:42:23.608+10:002011-08-31T10:42:23.608+10:00@ Nikhat - As much as I loved Network, it's no...@ Nikhat - As much as I loved Network, it's not amongst my personal favourites just yet. Yeah, I want to change it everyday, but since I have kept myself busy with reviews and other projects, I have been able to dedicate specific time to updating. Give it a go though, you really discover your true film taste. <br /><br />@ Chris - Yeah, they have been three directors I have been working through this year. Rouge was in there previously, but it will be WAY higher this time. I need to add an Altman and a Tarkovsky, and also decide what Hitchcock I want to include. Currently I have just one - North by Northwest. But there is a case for a heap more. <br /><br />@ Anna - I loved that film too. I also own the DVD. How great is Y Tu Mama Tambien? It's a lock! I think Adrei Rublev was Tarkovsky's best film but it is so long, I doubt I will ever watch it again. Stalker, I haven't watched again either, but I have had a strong urge to...such a beautiful film!Andy Bucklehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-35675341687376842142011-08-31T06:38:38.896+10:002011-08-31T06:38:38.896+10:00Just bought Blue Valentine on DVD.. I love that fi...Just bought Blue Valentine on DVD.. I love that film soooooo much I can't even tell you! Y Tù Mama is great, that would (will) probably make my 123 which I'm working on.<br /><br />Agree with Chris on Tarkovskiy at least!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-57116055386981369662011-08-31T02:01:36.653+10:002011-08-31T02:01:36.653+10:00You've got to have some Altman, Tarkovsky and ...You've got to have some Altman, Tarkovsky and Kieslowski in your top 100 to call yourself a true cinephile, ha ha ( ;Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-6374718541804110672011-08-31T01:54:35.270+10:002011-08-31T01:54:35.270+10:00No Network? But yeah, I too think that 12 Angry Me...No Network? But yeah, I too think that 12 Angry Men was better. Nice list...I don't think I am capable of making a top 100 films list. I'll probably change it everyday.Nikhathttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10379713171889712078noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-83934980996907032672011-08-30T23:32:54.260+10:002011-08-30T23:32:54.260+10:00@ Sam - I look forward to your list as well. I kno...@ Sam - I look forward to your list as well. I know it will be substantially different. We were discussing it the other day, yes, and while I am a few months away from working on an update, I thought I'd record my considerations as a reference. Who knows, there could be more to come. <br /><br />@ Jessica - Yeah, Ratatouille really took me by surprise. I absolutely loved it the second time around. It's only behind Toy Story and Wall E for Pixar for me. I have been serious about my Top 100 for a while now, so I'm always looking for an opp. to update it. I looked at one I made about 5 years ago. Wow. There are about 20 films that remain. Platoon still topped it though haha. <br /><br />@ Stevee - Magnolia, Taxi Driver and A Clockwork Orange will be on mine...oh and likely Blue Valentine. I need to watch The Pianist again, that's for sure. Thanks. I hope it will be solid once I revisit it...<br /><br />@ Ryan - Nice work. 500 Days of Summer. Hmm, that's not on mine either, but it certainly could be. Do you have your Top 100 anywhere on your site? I don't remember ever seeing it. I would find that a very interesting read. Days of Heaven is amazing, though The Thin Red Line is my favourite Malick, and Inception made the jump in February too.Andy Bucklehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-32076659320925086182011-08-30T23:25:01.335+10:002011-08-30T23:25:01.335+10:00@ Anna - I would love to purchase the Criterion ed...@ Anna - I would love to purchase the Criterion edition, but I am yet to find a place in Sydney that sells them, and from what I have learnt they are always very expensive. But, I absolutely loved that film, so I would consider it. <br /><br />@ Steve - Yeah, we discussed that film last month. I too was 'blown away' haha. <br /><br />@ Steven - The list will be my 100 Favourite Films, which will be a combination of films I respect for their artistic merit and also enjoy immensely and am willing to re-watch any time. I have been updating this list for years (well before I started blogging), so I have seen it come a long way. <br /><br />@ James - I look forward to reading your list! I have actually based a lot of my viewing on films you have listed (Days of Heaven , Notorious, Kieslowski etc.) Yeah, I have grown to love A Serious Man a lot. It still doesn't crack my Top 4 Coen Bros. films (Fargo, No Country, Miller's Crossing and The Big Lebowski) but is certainly worthy of my Top 100. Stalker was just amazing, and I probably should watch it again before I add it because it is a film that is a challenge to get through. If it holds up or improves, which I expect, it's a lock.Andy Bucklehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-36584018597756176432011-08-30T22:44:43.286+10:002011-08-30T22:44:43.286+10:00I update mine once a year or so, some that made th...I update mine once a year or so, some that made the jump last time I shuffled the deck included THE HURT LOCKER, (500) DAYS OF SUMMER, DAYS OF HEAVEN, DOUBLE INDEMNITY and INCEPTION.<br /><br />Lookin' forward to the new list!Ryan McNeilhttp://www.thematinee.canoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-76153608556987076972011-08-30T16:06:26.101+10:002011-08-30T16:06:26.101+10:00I need to revise my list. Really want to add Blue ...I need to revise my list. Really want to add Blue Valentine, The Pianist, Magnolia, A Clockwork Orange, Taxi Driver, Quiz Show and a whole lot of others in. Your list is looking pretty swanky, though!Stevee Taylorhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12284769251750574447noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-84969730470403352372011-08-30T16:01:30.129+10:002011-08-30T16:01:30.129+10:00I'm not half as serious as you are about your ...I'm not half as serious as you are about your list. But we still have quite a few in common, I notice. About your considerations: it's been too long since I watched Stalker, but I remember I used to love it. It definitely needs a revisit. And Ratatouill! Ah! one of my top 5 Paris movies, top 5 animated movies, top 5 restaurant movies. It's awesome!Jessicahttp://www.thevelvetcafe.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-23895710601777551542011-08-30T15:49:43.268+10:002011-08-30T15:49:43.268+10:00I'm revising my list as well. I could've o...I'm revising my list as well. I could've of sworn I brought this topic up when we were chatting the other night - Andy and James?Sam Fragosohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09974858608988634583noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-53134318341294235242011-08-30T13:43:59.659+10:002011-08-30T13:43:59.659+10:00A Serious Man swiftly became one of my favorites. ...A Serious Man swiftly became one of my favorites. I saw it twice in the same weekend, which is something I've never done as an adult. <br /><br />All About Eve, 12 Angry Men and The Double Life of Veronique are favorites of mine as well.<br /><br />Stalker is one I have under consideration for my upcoming top 100 list, which I'm currently in the process of reworking. Should have up my 2011 version of the top 100 by the end of the week.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-54321219247043751842011-08-30T13:18:44.479+10:002011-08-30T13:18:44.479+10:00It's tough for me to come up with a 100 best f...It's tough for me to come up with a 100 best films of all-time as I'm still doing work on a best of films of the 2000s list. The problem with coming up with these lists for me is that it's ever-changing and I have the need to see pretty much everything.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-59993865994122862842011-08-30T12:40:58.776+10:002011-08-30T12:40:58.776+10:00I haven't seen all of these, but...good call o...I haven't seen all of these, but...good call on adding <i>The Wages of Fear</i>. That one blew me away--no pun intended.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-15598582573265876322011-08-30T12:35:43.571+10:002011-08-30T12:35:43.571+10:00Nice call on including 12 Angry Men. I'd take ...Nice call on including <i>12 Angry Men</i>. I'd take it you'll be buying the Criterion when it hits in November.MovieNut14https://www.blogger.com/profile/17250239873504510289noreply@blogger.com