tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post7145063052184643989..comments2024-03-28T23:58:53.147+11:00Comments on The Film Emporium: 'Barton Fink' and My Top 5 Coen Bros. FilmsAndy Bucklehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comBlogger16125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-57163340445983485292011-09-04T00:27:31.728+10:002011-09-04T00:27:31.728+10:00@ Tyler - Yeah, I was really impressed by Deakins&...@ Tyler - Yeah, I was really impressed by Deakins' work. It's a strange film. At times it was hard to determine what was real, but Barton Fink as a character was really intriguing and every scene featuring Michael Lerner or Tony Shalhoub was great. Nice list! The same films as mine, but switched around a little. <br /><br />@ Steph - I enjoyed Burn After Reading, but it was a significant step down (i thought) from No Country, which you have to see! Fargo is one of my all-time favourites, and often forgotten when people consider their greatest films - though from the feedback here, most people have recognised it haha. It's just so quotable, and the entire cast is spot on!Andy Bucklehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-6261167788648728892011-09-03T13:53:18.188+10:002011-09-03T13:53:18.188+10:00I definitely agree with tagging Fargo as #1! Also,...I definitely agree with tagging Fargo as #1! Also, though it's usually not taken as seriously as their other films, I love Burn After Reading. There are some I have yet to see, including No Country For Old Men, which is definitely on my list for the very near future.Stephhttp://momto3feistykids.blogspot.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-3570089985823857342011-09-03T09:43:01.420+10:002011-09-03T09:43:01.420+10:00I love BARTON FINK. I love the feel of it, largely...I love BARTON FINK. I love the feel of it, largely thanks to Roger Deakins, and the Coenesque twists which approach almost Lynchian incomprehensibility.<br /><br />My top 5 Coen films:<br />5: Miller's Crossing<br />4: No Country for Old Men<br />3: A Serious Man<br />2: The Big Lebowski<br />1: FargoTylerhttp://magnoliaforever.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-57210164885731553182011-09-01T23:33:53.830+10:002011-09-01T23:33:53.830+10:00@ Castor - You should definitely watch Fargo again...@ Castor - You should definitely watch Fargo again. I've seen it close to ten times, now. Steve Buscemi's character is a personal favourite. <br /><br />@ Sam - I think you will really dig Miller's Crossing, dude! The dialogue is so good!<br /><br />@ Filmiac - Thanks for reading. The ending was thought-provoking, but one that I have puzzled over, and haven't really got an explanation for. I do enjoy a film that makes me think, though. I really liked The Man Who Wasn't There. It is one of their overlooked gems. I guess I like nearly all of their work, so it doesn't quite crack my Top 5, but still, I loved Billy Bob Thornton is this. <br /><br />@ Jack L - You don't like No Country? Wow! That's a surprise. I should watch Raising Arizona again, too. I watched it a long time ago - it's one of their 'weird' ones haha. Thanks Jack!Andy Bucklehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-19933159315797153042011-09-01T23:17:15.417+10:002011-09-01T23:17:15.417+10:00I wasn't impressed by Barton Fink, and have a ...I wasn't impressed by Barton Fink, and have a strange kind of love/hate relationship with the Coen brothers work in general. I wasn't a fan of No Country either...<br /><br />However I do love many of their films, my top five would look something like this:<br />Raising Arizona<br />The Big Lebowski<br />Fargo<br />O Brother Where Art Thou?<br />Millers Crossing<br /><br />Great review AndyJack Lhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14558083317361098572noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-30116388425661890652011-09-01T22:32:05.595+10:002011-09-01T22:32:05.595+10:00I loved Barton Fink, and thought the ending was te...I loved Barton Fink, and thought the ending was terrific. Nice list! Here's my top 5:<br /><br />1. The Big Lebowski<br />2. Fargo<br />3. A Serious Man<br />4. No Country For Old Men<br />5. The Man Who Wasn't ThereAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-31880386155194558482011-09-01T15:35:11.120+10:002011-09-01T15:35:11.120+10:00Miller's Crossing is really my largest hole in...Miller's Crossing is really my largest hole in Coen brother knowledge. <br /><br />Nice list.Sam Fragosohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09974858608988634583noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-65925402862082695602011-09-01T10:49:36.772+10:002011-09-01T10:49:36.772+10:00No Country for Old Men is easily my favorite. I ne...No Country for Old Men is easily my favorite. I need to watch Fargo again as well as Miller's Crossing.Castorhttp://www.anomalousmaterial.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-71538823591619894342011-09-01T09:49:43.276+10:002011-09-01T09:49:43.276+10:00I need to watch Blood Simple again, but I complete...I need to watch Blood Simple again, but I completely agree with the other four you mention. I absolutely loved A Serious Man the last time I watched it (enough to throw it into my Top 100) so I decided to knock out O Brother. Yeah, I guess I didn't see any of their films in the cinema before 'No Country', but I have gradually caught up on their work, and seen everything since!Andy Bucklehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-70676596494378771342011-09-01T09:15:47.470+10:002011-09-01T09:15:47.470+10:00In my mind, the Coens have made four masterpieces:...In my mind, the Coens have made four masterpieces:<br /><br />No Country for Old Men<br />Fargo<br />Blood Simple<br />Miller’s Crossing<br /><br />Tag The Big Lebowski onto the end of that list, and you’ve got my top five Coen flicks. Barton Fink (along with The Man Who Wasn’t There) would be very close behind. I don’t always like their movies, but I’ll be the first in the theater everytime.Alex Withrowhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15887018476048271594noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-53226905238318089532011-09-01T08:33:12.019+10:002011-09-01T08:33:12.019+10:00@ Jessica - That is amazing! It costs us about $10...@ Jessica - That is amazing! It costs us about $10 dollars to borrow 5 DVDs haha. Look forward to hearing your thoughts. Mine are pretty muddled at the moment. <br /><br />@ Nick - Interesting pick. It is one that I have never ever seen in a store, but I'll keep a look out. Yeah, Fargo was their best film for so long, and I actually think that was surpassed by No Country, but I still have so much respect and love for Fargo, hence my #1. <br /><br />@ Sirbriang2 - I love Miller's Crossing. The dialogue in that film is some of the best in the Coens' resume - "You vouch for this psychic business?" is a line I would love to use naturally some day. Blood Simple I liked, but have only watched once. I should give it another go, too! <br /><br />@ Steven - Wow, Barton Fink at #1. That's awesome. I don't know if I will grow to love it enough to push it into my Top 5, but I'll certainly revisit it in the future. My #6 and # 7 and #8 would probably be Oh Brother Where Art Thou, Blood Simple and True Grit. <br /><br />@ Jandy - Very interesting. It also seems to be influenced by some struggles the brothers had writing Miller's Crossing, so there is a personal element mixed in with the experiences of Odets. Yeah, I always had O Brother in there, and I love it a lot, but it got pushed out by A Serious Man recently. I enjoyed True Grit, but it was in the second tier of 2010 films for me...so it didn't make my Top 10. Didn't have the lasting impression that other Best Picture films - The Social Network, Inception, Black Swan, 127 Hours and Winter's Bone had. But still, a great film! <br /><br />Thanks for the comments, everyone!Andy Bucklehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15655573933693289124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-1471940264948579232011-09-01T06:44:26.448+10:002011-09-01T06:44:26.448+10:00I really liked Barton Fink when I saw it, but the ...I really liked Barton Fink when I saw it, but the ending was a bit WTF. :) It's based on the experiences of playwright Clifford Odets when he was wooed out to Hollywood. It's pretty fitting, since Odets has a very recognizable heightened style of dialogue that presages the Coens' equally recognizable writing style.<br /><br />I switch around my Coen favorites rather frequently, but right now I think it goes No Country for Old Men, O Brother Where Art Thou, Fargo, True Grit, and then, maybe Barton Fink. But maybe The Big Lebowski. Or maybe A Serious Man. The top three are set. The others shift by my mood. (The only ones I haven't seen are The Hudsucker Proxy and The Ladykillers, so we have those in common!)Jandy Stonehttp://www.rowthree.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-9040000690923558452011-09-01T06:41:46.641+10:002011-09-01T06:41:46.641+10:00Wow... of the films by the Coen Brothers I haven&#...Wow... of the films by the Coen Brothers I haven't seen are <i>The Hudsucker Proxy</i> and <i>The Ladykillers</i>. Here's how I rank everything I've seen by the Coen Brothers so far...<br /><br />1. <i>Barton Fink</i><br />2. <i>The Big Lebowski</i><br />3. <i>No Country for Old Men</i><br />4. <i>Fargo</i><br />5. <i>Raising Arizona</i><br />6. <i>Miller's Crossing</i><br />7. <i>Blood Simple</i><br />8. <i>To Each His Own Cinema-World Cinema</i><br />9. <i>A Serious Man</i><br />10. <i>Paris Je T'aime-Tuileres</i><br />11. <i>True Grit</i><br />12. <i>O Brother Where Art Thou?</i><br />13. <i>The Man Who Wasn't There</i><br />14. <i>Burn After Reading</i><br />15. <i>Intolerable Cruelty</i><br /><br />That is all.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-11590205425522204452011-09-01T06:28:36.124+10:002011-09-01T06:28:36.124+10:00My personal favorite Coen Bros. is Miller's Cr...My personal favorite Coen Bros. is Miller's Crossing, although I think Blood Simple is very underrated. It's been a while since I saw Barton Fink, but I don't remember liking it too much; Goodman was funny, but I don't have a lot of patience for movies about movies.Brian Vs. Movieshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11822912407531442886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-24553548291164044952011-09-01T03:51:11.055+10:002011-09-01T03:51:11.055+10:00If pressed, I would say No Country For Old Men is ...If pressed, I would say No Country For Old Men is the "best". But my favorite Coen movie is The Hudsucker Proxy, which few people seem to like to as much as me. If you like the screwball flicks of the 40s and 50s, Andy, you might dig it.<br /><br />And I agree about Barton Fink. It's just...weird.Nickhttp://cinemaromantico.blogspot.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2890338907751315894.post-6486952821167163042011-08-31T18:28:19.314+10:002011-08-31T18:28:19.314+10:00Barton Fink is one of the five movies I picked up ...Barton Fink is one of the five movies I picked up at the library this week. (You can borrow five at a time for one week, all for free). I'll let you know what I thought of you once I've watched it - provided it isn't too scratched to watch. Unfortunately those things happen sometimes.Jessicahttp://www.thevelvetcafe.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.com